Download Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik. Band 66 - by Langbroek, Erika, Arend Quak und Annelies Roeleveld (Hrsg.) PDF

By Langbroek, Erika, Arend Quak und Annelies Roeleveld (Hrsg.)

Show description

Read Online or Download Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik. Band 66 - 2010., Volume 66 PDF

Best german_2 books

Ediths Tagebuch

Moderate indicators of wear and tear!

Extra resources for Amsterdamer Beiträge zur älteren Germanistik. Band 66 - 2010., Volume 66

Sample text

The masculine form *twai as well as *bai ‘both’ (Go. bai) spread to the genitive before Holtzmann’s Law, cf. Go. twaddje, baddje, ON tveggja, beggja. Further note that Go. twa < quasi-PIE dueh2 and ba < *bh-eh2 have an ending that must, too, have arisen in unstressed position. 24 Guus Kroonen As a result, the feminine accusative singular þá from alleged PNWGm. *þƗ(n) becomes the only remaining piece of evidence. The evidential value of this form, however, is challenged by material that is offered by Modern Faroese, as I shall try to demonstrate.

Alternatively, the form can be viewed as an old neuter in *-ija (having a tendency to move to the masculine paradigm) rather than an original masculine *istem. g. bƝorscipe ‘feast’, frƝondscipe ‘friendship’, wærscipe ‘prudence’, etc. The quantitative analysis investigated the incidence of the original istem inflectional endings in relation to the innovative a- (ja-) stem endings in the paradigm. The two competing paradigms of short-stemmed masculine nouns in Old English are presented in Table 2.

Færoese ta and its relevance to the Germanic Auslautsgesetze 25 [th‫ܧ‬a], which in the ballads occurs beside the intrusive nominative form teir. The vowel length of ON þá is ascertained by its PGm. derivation from *þans (cf. Go. 6 Now since Faroese tá with its diphthong reflects this old length, it would be inconsistent with the assumption that it was lost in the feminine accusative singular ta. Moreover, the lengthening of final *a in monosyllables has an excellent parallel. This is the Old Norse and Icelandic masculine nominative form sá, which continues PGm.

Download PDF sample

Rated 4.62 of 5 – based on 21 votes